Skip to content ↓

Meet our Governors

Governor Type

Name

Committee Membership

Business Interests and material interest arising from personal relationships

About the Governor

Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor

 

David Hill

Term of office 8/2/13 to 6/12/2024

 

Quality of Education

Leadership & Management

 Finance & Premises

Finance & Premises

Governor at Mascalls

 

 

David’s two youngest grandchildren used to go to St Marks.  They now live with their mum and dad and David and Susan, his wife, in a shared house in Matfield. David was a senior sales and marketing manager with BT until 2001. Since then he has trained over 1000 senior and middle managers in leadership, teamwork and communication skills.

Ex-Officio

Elaine Cole

11/07/2022 until 11/07/2026

SIAMS

None

 

Foundation Governor

Rev Claire Allwood

Term of office

17/01/2022 to 16/01/2026

SIAMS

None

I am vicar of St Mark’s Church and have also been fortunate to have a family connection with the school. I am passionate about enabling  the children to engage with the treasures of the Christian faith and traditions and about supporting the well-being of the whole school community.

Foundation Governor

Hester Gudmunsen

Term of Office 21/3/2022 - 20/3/2026

SIAMS

None

 

I am very pleased to be appointed as a new governor at St Mark's. I have two girls who currently attend the school and am part of the St Mark’s Church community. My background is in strategic planning, performance and marketing and I look forward to bringing my professional skills and knowledge to the role. I’m passionate about supporting this great school to continue to raise standards of achievement and develop well-rounded children that are able to reach their full potential. 

Headteacher Governor

Simon Bird

Term of office from 1/1/18

SIAMS

None

I was appointed Headteacher in January 2018, having previously been Deputy Head from February 2010. I live outside of Tunbridge Wells and have two young daughters.

Co-opted Governor

Sarah Russell

Term of office 1/2/15 to 01/02/2027

Quality of Education

None

I joined the St Mark’s School community in 2007 and both of my children have attended the school. I was first elected as a parent governor and am now a co-opted Governor. There have been many changes over the years and I am as committed to supporting the whole school as when I joined.

Co -opted Governor

 

Shelley Kerr Black

Term of Office 21/03/2022 to 20/03/2026

Finance and Premises

None

Shelley has a child in Early Years

Vice Chair 

Co-opted Governor

James Gambrill

Term of office 5/12/17 to 4/12/21

Leadership & Management

Finance & Premises

None

I am a parent of 3 children currently attending St Marks and have a number of business interests in events, business consultancy and travel. I have a degree in Physics and an MBA reflecting my primary interests in science and business. I am also a keen proponent of lifelong learning having returned to studies in my early 30’s. I strongly believe developing an early love of reading and learning that is so central to the ethos of St Mark's is the key to a successful and fulfilling adult life. Outside of work I am keen on a number of sports especially skiing and I often teach schoolchildren at the Bowles dry slope in Eridge.

Co-opted Governor

Jenny Gray

Term of office:

25/09/2023 - 25/09/2027

  None

I am a parent of 2 children at St Mark’s and became a co-opted governor in September 2023. I have worked in education for 16 years and am currently the Deputy Headteacher of a local secondary school. 

Outside of work, I coach the Tunbridge Wells U9s hockey team at the weekend and enjoy travelling as much as I can with my children. 

Parent Governor Joan Wong   None

Joan's family has been very blessed to be welcomed by a culturally diverse and inclusive St. Mark's community and Tunbridge Wells.  Since being a mum of two, she has a fond interest in the Reggio approach, instilled between both her and her husband in bringing up their two very sporty, independent and curious boys.  At work, Joan leads an internationalised team in a global financial institution. Through her work, she also volunteers in primary schools to steer children in developing a healthy money mindset.  At weekends, she enjoys racing with her family in the swimming pool, playing board games, and having a cup of tea while enjoying a book/movie with the family.  She loves travelling and enjoys experiencing different cultures.

Parent Governor

Jamie Johnson

Term of office 15/10/12 to 6/12/2024

Behaviour, Attitudes & Personal Development

None

 

My name is Jamie Johnson, I have been a parent governor for the last 6 years since my oldest son Frankie started at St Marks; he is now in year 9! I have two other sons: Charlie who is in year 6 and Joey in year 3! They all are loving school; and so am I being a parent governor. You may see me around the school giving boxing lessons to the children! I am the former W.I.B.F British Lightweight Champion; and now I am an A.B.A Boxing Coach. We use the training in the school to teach children self control and discipline; and mainly to combat any form of bullying

Staff Governor

 

Sarah Donoghue

Term of office: 01/09/2023 - 31/08/2027

  None I have worked at St Mark’s for 16 years and 5 of my children have attended the school. My favourite lesson is Art.

Clerk to the Governors

Claire Chapman

 

None

 

I have worked at the school for over 10 years, firstly as a Teaching Assistant and then in the school  office.  My two children went to school here.

Approved Minutes of Governor meetings are available by emailing the Clerk, Claire Chapman, at the school office:  office@st-marks.kent.sch..uk